• +254 20 2249 100/11
  • info@scriberegistrars.com

Immigration

Home  »     »   Immigration

Streamlining Immigration into Kenya

Scribe Services has over the years been a strong facilitator of immigration into Kenya owing to its experience and rich history. Having offered support and advisory services to an extensive portfolio of clients, you can count on us to make your transition into Kenya easier and smoother.

Here are 4 things to check off your list when considering immigration into Kenya:

1. Visas

Every foreigner entering Kenya is required to have a visa. Depending on the nationality, a visa may be granted at the port of entry or may have to be applied for in the country of origin. Notably, the visa, either single journey or multi journey, does not authorise the holder to work in Kenya.

2. Work Permits

Expatriates seeking employment in Kenya are required to obtain an Entry/Work Permit. Essentially, in order to obtain work/entry permits for expatriates, the applying organization is required to show that Kenya will receive tangible benefits in employing such staff. Benefits to Kenya may be either monetary or in kind, such as increased employment opportunities and training for Kenya citizens.

An Entry Permit application takes approximately 3 months and has a validity period of a maximum of two years, from the date of issue.

3. Passes

Special Pass – this is issued to person(s) given specific employment by a specific employer for a short duration not exceeding three (3) months. Moreover, it authorizes the expatriate to temporarily engage in a business, trade or profession.

Students Pass – This is document issued to person(s) seeking to enter and remain in the country for the purpose of receiving education or training at an educational or training establishment within the country by which he/she has been accepted as a student/pupil.

Dependent Pass – Issued to Dependents (spouses, children or other person(s)) of Entry Permit holders on meeting the prescribed criteria.

4. Foreigner’s Certificate (Alien ID Card)

This application must be made by any visitor to Kenya who is over 18 years of age and if his/her stay in Kenya exceeds 90 days from the date of entry. This card is mandatory and it serves as the Identification Card for all foreigners residing in the country beyond 90 days.